26-23E-7
Section 26-23H-4 Abortion prohibited; exception. (a) It shall be unlawful for any person to intentionally perform or attempt to perform an abortion except as provided for by subsection (b). (b) An abortion shall be permitted if an attending physician licensed in Alabama determines that an abortion is necessary in order to prevent a serious health risk to the unborn child's mother. Except in the case of a medical emergency as defined herein, the physician's determination shall be confirmed in writing by a second physician licensed in Alabama. The confirmation shall occur within 180 days after the abortion is completed and shall be prima facie evidence for a permitted abortion. (Act 2019-189, §4.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-23H-4.htm - 1021 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
26-23H-2