Code of Alabama
Section 13A-6-1 Definitions. (a) As used in Article 1 and Article 2, the following terms shall
have the meanings ascribed to them by this section: (1) CRIMINAL HOMICIDE. Murder, manslaughter,
or criminally negligent homicide. (2) HOMICIDE. A person commits criminal homicide if he intentionally,
knowingly, recklessly or with criminal negligence causes the death of another person. (3)
PERSON. The term, when referring to the victim of a criminal homicide or assault, means a
human being, including an unborn child in utero at any stage of development, regardless of
viability. (b) Article 1 or Article 2 shall not apply to the death or injury to an unborn
child alleged to be caused by medication or medical care or treatment provided to a pregnant
woman when performed by a physician or other licensed health care provider. Mistake, or unintentional
error on the part of a licensed physician or other licensed health care provider or his or
her employee or agent or any person acting on behalf of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-6-1.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
26-23A-5