Code of Alabama
Section 40-9F-2 Definitions. As used in this chapter, the following terms shall have the following
meanings: (1) CERTIFIED HISTORIC STRUCTURE. A property located in Alabama which is certified
by the Alabama Historical Commission as being individually listed in the National Register
of Historic Places, eligible for listing in the National Register of Historic Places, or certified
by the commission as contributing to the historic significance of a Registered Historic District.
(2) CERTIFIED REHABILITATION. Repairs or alterations to a certified historic structure that
is certified by the commission as meeting the U.S. Secretary of the Interior's Standards for
Rehabilitation, or to non-historic structures built before 1936 which are certified by the
commission as meeting the requirements contained in Section 47(c)(1)(a) and (b) of the Internal
Revenue Code, as amended, or to a certified historic residential structure as defined in subdivision
(4). (3) CERTIFIED HISTORIC RESIDENTIAL...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-9F-2.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-37A-51.249