Code of Alabama
Section 16-25-14 Retirement of members; benefits generally. (a)(1) Any Tier I plan member who
withdraws from service upon or after attainment of age 60 and any Tier II plan member who
withdraws from service upon or after attainment of age 62, or in the case of a Tier II plan
member who is a correctional officer, firefighter, or law enforcement officer as defined in
Section 36-27-59, who withdraws from service upon or after attainment of age 56 with at least
ten years of creditable service as a correctional officer, firefighter, or law enforcement
officer may retire upon written application to the Board of Control setting forth at what
time, not less than 30 days nor more than 90 days subsequent to the execution and filing thereof,
he or she desires to be retired; provided, that any such member who became a member on or
after October 1, 1963, shall have completed 10 or more years of creditable service. (2) Any
Tier I plan member who has attained age 60 and any Tier II plan member who...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-25-14.htm - 23K - Match Info - Similar pages
25-4-118