26-17-621
Section 36-18-30 Admissibility of evidence relating to use of genetic markers. Expert testimony or evidence relating to the use of genetic markers contained in or derived from DNA for identification purposes shall be admissible and accepted as evidence in all cases arising in all courts of this state, provided, however, the trial court shall be satisfied that the expert testimony or evidence meets the criteria for admissibility as set forth by the United States Supreme Court in Daubert, et. ux., et. al., v. Merrell Dow Pharmaceuticals, Inc., decided on June 28, 1993. (Acts 1994, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 94-804, p. 109, §11.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-18-30.htm - 934 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
26-17-505