Code of Alabama
Section 26-17-204 Presumption of paternity. (a) A man is presumed to be the father of a child
if: (1) he and the mother of the child are married to each other and the child is born during
the marriage; (2) he and the mother of the child were married to each other and the child
is born within 300 days after the marriage is terminated by death, annulment, declaration
of invalidity, or divorce; (3) before the birth of the child, he and the mother of the child
married each other in apparent compliance with law, even if the attempted marriage is or could
be declared invalid, and the child is born during the invalid marriage or within 300 days
after its termination by death, annulment, declaration of invalidity, or divorce; (4) after
the child's birth, he and the child's mother have married, or attempted to marry, each other
by a marriage solemnized in apparent compliance with the law although the attempted marriage
is or could be declared invalid, and: (A) he has acknowledged his paternity...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-17-204.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
43-8-48