26-17-102
Section 26-17-201 Establishment of parent-child relationship. (a) The mother-child relationship may be established between a woman and a child by: (1) the woman's having given birth to the child; (2) an adjudication of the woman's maternity; or (3) adoption of the child by the woman. (b) The father-child relationship may be established between a man and a child by: (1) an unrebutted presumption of the man's paternity of the child under Section 26-17-204; (2) an effective acknowledgment of paternity by the man under Article 3, unless the acknowledgment has been rescinded or successfully challenged; (3) an adjudication of the man's paternity; (4) adoption of the child by the man; or (5) the man's having consented to assisted reproduction by a woman under Article 7 which resulted in the birth of the child. (Act 2008-376, p. 666, §2.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-17-201.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
26-17-302