Code of Alabama
Section 26-14-6 Temporary protective custody. A police officer, a law enforcement official,
or a designated employee of the State or County Department of Human Resources may take a child
into protective custody, or any person in charge of a hospital or similar institution or any
physician treating a child may keep that child in his or her custody, without the consent
of the parent or guardian, whether or not additional medical treatment is required, if the
circumstances or conditions of the child are such that continuing in his or her place of residence
or in the care and custody of the parent, guardian, custodian, or other person responsible
for the child's care presents an imminent danger to that child's life or health. However,
such official shall immediately notify the court having jurisdiction over juveniles of such
actions in taking the child into protective custody; provided, that such custody shall not
exceed 72 hours and that a court of competent jurisdiction and the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-14-6.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
26-10B-10