Code of Alabama
Section 15-20A-48 Relation to other laws. (a) For the purposes of Sections 13A-5-2, 13A-5-6,
14-9-41, 15-18-8, 15-22-27.3, or any other section of the Code of Alabama 1975, a criminal
sex offense involving a child shall mean a conviction for any sex offense in which the victim
was a child under the age of 12 or any offense involving child pornography. (b) For the purpose
of Section 12-15-107(a)(7), a juvenile probation officer shall notify the state and either
the parent, legal guardian, or legal custodian of a juvenile sex offender, or the child's
attorney for the juvenile sex offender, of the pending release of the sex offender and provide
them with a copy of the risk assessment pursuant to subsection (c) of Section 15-20A-26. (c)
For the purpose of Section 12-15-116(a)(5), a juvenile court shall have exclusive original
jurisdiction to try any individual who is 18 years of age or older and violates any of the
juvenile criminal sex offender provisions of subdivision (1) of subsection...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-20A-48.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
1 through 10 of 1,262 similar documents, best matches first.
  Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   next>>