26-1A-109
Section 26-1A-119 Acceptance of and reliance upon acknowledged power of attorney. (a) For purposes of this section and Section 26-1A-120, "acknowledged" means purportedly verified before a notary public or other individual authorized to take acknowledgments and "reasonable time" shall not be deemed to be less than seven business days. (b) A person that effects a transaction in reliance upon an acknowledged power of attorney without actual knowledge that the signature is not genuine may rely upon the presumption under Section 26-1A-105 that the signature is genuine. (c) A person that effects a transaction in reliance upon an acknowledged power of attorney without actual knowledge that the power of attorney is void, invalid, or terminated, that the purported agent's authority is void, invalid, or terminated, or that the agent is exceeding or improperly exercising the agent's authority is fully exonerated from any liability for effecting the transaction in reliance upon the power of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-1A-119.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
26-1A-103