25-9-171
Section 32-1-1.1 Definitions. The following words and phrases when used in this title, for the purpose of this title, shall have meanings respectively ascribed to them in this section, except when the context otherwise requires: (1) ALLEY. A street or highway intended to provide access to the rear or side of lots or buildings in urban districts and not intended for the purpose of through vehicular traffic. (2) ARTERIAL STREET. Any United States or state numbered route, controlled-access highway, or other major radial or circumferential street or highway designated by local authorities within their respective jurisdictions as part of a major arterial system of streets or highways. (3) AUTHORIZED EMERGENCY VEHICLE. Such fire department vehicles, police vehicles, and ambulances as are publicly owned, and such other publicly or privately owned vehicles as are designated by the Secretary of the Alabama State Law Enforcement Agency or the chief of police of an incorporated city. (4) BICYCLE....
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-1-1.1.htm - 22K - Match Info - Similar pages
25-9-134