Code of Alabama
Section 25-5-56 Settlements between parties. The interested parties may settle all matters
of benefits, whether involving compensation, medical payments, or rehabilitation, and all
questions arising under this article and Article 4 of this chapter between themselves, and
every settlement shall be in an amount the same as the amounts or benefits stipulated in this
article. No settlement for an amount less than the amounts or benefits stipulated in this
article shall be valid for any purpose, unless a judge of the court where the claim for compensation
under this chapter is entitled to be made, or upon the written consent of the parties, a judge
of the court determines that it is for the best interest of the employee or the employee's
dependent to accept a lesser sum and approves the settlement. The court shall not approve
any settlement unless and until it has first made inquiry into the bona fides of a claimant's
claim and the liability of the defendant; and if deemed advisable, the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/25-5-56.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-2-22.08