Code of Alabama
Section 16-13-231 Purposes and plan of apportionment. (a) In addition to all other appropriations
and apportionments of public school money now provided by law and made available for public
schools there shall be apportioned and paid to local boards of education from the Foundation
Program Fund, the amounts to be determined as hereinafter provided and in accordance with
regulations of the State Board of Education. This Foundation Program Fund shall be used principally:
(1) To aid in providing at least a 180 full instructional day minimum school term, or the
hourly equivalent thereof, except as otherwise provided in paragraph c. of subdivision (1)
of subsection (b); and, (2) To assist in the promotion of educational opportunity for all
children in the public schools. (b) The following requirements and procedures, supplemented
when necessary by regulations of the State Board of Education, shall govern the apportionment
of the fund: (1) REQUIREMENTS FOR PARTICIPATING IN FUND. In order for...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-13-231.htm - 14K - Match Info - Similar pages
25-4-51