Code of Alabama
Section 10A-2A-1.40 Chapter definitions. Notwithstanding Section 10A-1-1.03, as used in this
chapter, unless otherwise specified or unless the context otherwise requires, the following
terms have the following meanings: (1) AUTHORIZED STOCK means the stock of all classes and
series a corporation or foreign corporation is authorized to issue. (2) BENEFICIAL STOCKHOLDER
means a person who owns the beneficial interest in stock, which is either a record stockholder
or a person on whose behalf shares of stock are registered in the name of an intermediary
or nominee. (3) CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION means the certificate of incorporation described
in Section 10A-2A-2.02, all amendments to the certificate of incorporation, and any other
documents permitted or required to be delivered for filing by a corporation with the Secretary
of State under this chapter or Chapter 1 that modify, amend, supplement, restate, or replace
the certificate of incorporation. After an amendment of the certificate...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/10A-2A-1.40.htm - 13K - Match Info - Similar pages
21 through 30 of 2,217 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   next>>