Code of Alabama
Section 25-5-119 Computation of compensation and benefits payable under article. The compensation
payable for death or disability caused by an occupational disease, as defined in this article,
shall be computed in the same manner and in the same amounts as provided in Article 3 of this
chapter for computing compensation for disability or death resulting from an accident arising
out of and in the course of the employment and the medical, surgical, hospital, and burial
benefits payable under this article caused by said disease shall be computed in the same manner
and in the same amounts as provided in Article 3 of this chapter for computing like benefits.
The date of injury, as defined in Section 25-5-117, shall be considered the date of the accident
for determining the applicable medical, surgical, and hospital benefits, the minimum and maximum
weekly benefits and the limitation on the total amount of compensation payable for such occupational
disease. (Acts 1971, No. 668, p. 1379; Acts...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/25-5-119.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
25-5-54