Code of Alabama
Section 16-24C-4 Tenure of teachers; nonprobationary status of classified employees. No action
may be proposed or approved based upon personal or political reasons on the part of the employer,
chief executive officer, or governing board. A teacher shall attain tenure, and a classified
employee shall attain nonprobationary status as follows: (1) Except as otherwise provided
by Section 16-23-3, a teacher who is not an employee of a two-year educational institution
operated under the authority and control of the Department of Postsecondary Education, shall
attain tenure upon the completion of three complete, consecutive school years of full-time
employment as a teacher with the same employer unless the governing board approves and issues
written notice of termination to the teacher on or before the last day of the teacher's third
consecutive, complete school year of employment. For purposes of this chapter, a probationary
teacher whose employment or reemployment is effective prior to...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-24C-4.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
6-5-411