34-19-12
Section 34-19-12 State Board of Midwifery - Creation; expenses; composition; meetings; liability of members; employees; collection of information. (a) There is created and established a State Board of Midwifery to implement and administer this chapter. (b) The board shall pay all of its expenses from its own funds and no expenses shall be borne by the State of Alabama from the State General Fund. (c) The board shall consist of seven members appointed by the Governor and subject to confirmation by the Senate, from a list of qualified individuals nominated by the designated organization. Each list shall contain the names of at least two individuals for each position to be filled. (d) The members of the board shall be appointed for staggered initial terms and subsequent terms shall be for a minimum of four years or until his or her successor has been appointed and qualified. (e) The board shall meet at least twice each year, conducting its business in person or by electronic methods. (f)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-19-12.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-10-197