25-5-117
Section 25-5-80 Limitation period for claims or actions for compensation. In case of a personal injury not involving cumulative physical stress, all claims for compensation under this article shall be forever barred unless within two years after the accident the parties shall have agreed upon the compensation payable under this article or unless within two years after the accident one of the parties shall have filed a verified complaint as provided in Section 25-5-88. In cases involving personal injury due to cumulative physical stress, compensation under this article shall be forever barred unless within two years after the date of the injury one of the parties shall have filed a verified complaint as provided in Section 25-5-88. In cases involving claims for lost earning capacity under Section 25-5-57(a)(3)i., other than those involving cumulative physical stress, following termination of employment as outlined therein, compensation under this article and Article 4 shall be forever...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/25-5-80.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
25-5-77