25-5-117
Section 25-5-117 Limitation period for claims or actions for compensation. (a) In case of the contraction of an occupational disease, as defined in this article, or of injury or disability resulting therefrom, a claim for compensation, as defined in Section 25-5-1, shall be forever barred, unless within two years after the date of the injury, as hereinafter defined, the parties shall have agreed upon the compensation payable under this article, or unless within two years after the date of the injury, one of the parties shall have filed a verified complaint as provided in Section 25-5-88. In case of death, the claim shall be forever barred, unless within two years after death, if death results proximately from the occupational disease, as defined in this article, and death occurs within three years of the date of the injury, as hereinafter defined, the parties have agreed upon the compensation under this article, or unless within two years after death, one of the parties shall have...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/25-5-117.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
25-5-197