Code of Alabama
Section 25-5-110 Definitions. For the purposes of this article, the following terms shall have
the meanings respectively ascribed to them by this section: (1) OCCUPATIONAL DISEASE. A disease
arising out of and in the course of employment, including occupational pneumoconiosis and
occupational exposure to radiation as defined in subdivisions (2) and (3), respectively, of
this section, which is due to hazards in excess of those ordinarily incident to employment
in general and is peculiar to the occupation in which the employee is engaged but without
regard to negligence or fault, if any, of the employer. A disease, including, but not limited
to, loss of hearing due to noise, shall be deemed an occupational disease only if caused by
a hazard recognized as peculiar to a particular trade, process, occupation, or employment
as a direct result of exposure, over a period of time, to the normal working conditions of
the trade, process, occupation, or employment. (2) OCCUPATIONAL PNEUMOCONIOSIS....
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/25-5-110.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
25-5-190