Code of Alabama
Section 25-5-52 Manner of compensation, etc., provided by chapter exclusive. Except as provided
in this chapter, no employee of any employer subject to this chapter, nor the personal representative,
surviving spouse, or next of kin of the employee shall have a right to any other method, form,
or amount of compensation or damages for an injury or death occasioned by an accident or occupational
disease proximately resulting from and while engaged in the actual performance of the duties
of his or her employment and from a cause originating in such employment or determination
thereof. (Acts 1919, No. 245, p. 206; Code 1923, §7545; Code 1940, T. 26, §271; Acts 1973,
No. 1062, p. 1750, §8; Acts 1992, No. 92-537, p. 1082, §12.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/25-5-52.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
25-11-3