alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/25-5-54.htm - 921 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 25-5-111 Right to compensation for death or disablement. Where the employer and employee are subject to this chapter, the disablement or death of an employee caused by the contraction of an occupational disease, as defined in Section 25-5-110, shall be treated as an injury by accident, and the employee or, in case of his death, his dependents shall be entitled to compensation as provided in this article. In no case, however, shall an employer be liable for compensation by reason of the contraction of an occupational disease, as defined in Section 25-5-110, or for disability or death resulting therefrom unless such disease arose out of and in the course of the employment and resulted from the nature of the employment in which the employee was engaged. (Acts 1971, No. 668, p. 1379.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/25-5-111.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
25-5-31