Code of Alabama
Section 17-5-8 Reports of contributions and expenditures by candidates, committees, and officials;
filing; procedure. (a) The treasurer, designated filing agent, or candidate, shall file with
the Secretary of State or judge of probate, as designated in Section 17-5-9, periodic reports
of contributions and expenditures at the following times once a principal campaign committee
files its statement under Section 17-5-4 or a political action committee files its statement
of organization under Section 17-5-5: (1) Beginning after the 2012 election cycle, regardless
of whether a candidate has opposition in any election, monthly reports not later than the
second business day of the subsequent month, beginning 12 months before the date of any primary,
special, runoff, or general election for which a political action committee or principal campaign
committee receives contributions or makes expenditures with a view toward influencing such
election's result. A monthly report shall include all...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-5-8.htm - 10K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-32-150.13