Code of Alabama
Section 25-4-71 When individuals deemed unemployed. An individual shall be deemed totally unemployed
in any week during which he performs no services and with respect to which no wages are payable
to him, and shall be deemed partially unemployed in any week of less than full-time work if
the wages payable to him with respect to such week are less than his weekly benefit amount.
The secretary shall prescribe regulations applicable to unemployed individuals, making such
distinctions in the procedures as to total unemployment, part-total unemployment, partial
unemployment of individuals attached to their regular jobs and other forms of short-time work,
as the secretary deems necessary. Wages are deemed to be payable to an individual working
on a commission basis with respect to each week in which he works. (Acts 1939, No. 497, p.
721; Code 1940, T. 26, §206.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/25-4-71.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-4-82