45-37-123.106
Section 25-4-77 Benefits eligibility conditions; "suitable employment" and jury duty defined; applicability of subdivision (a)(5). (a) An unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits with respect to any week in a benefit year which begins on or after January 1, 1989, only if the secretary finds that: (1) He has made a claim for benefits with respect to such week in accordance with such regulations as the secretary may prescribe. (2) He has registered for work at, and thereafter continued to report at, a state employment office in accordance with such regulations as the secretary may prescribe; except, that the secretary may by regulation waive or alter either or both of the requirements of this subdivision (2) as to individuals attached to regular jobs and as to such other types of cases or situations with respect to which he finds that compliance with such requirements would be oppressive, or would be inconsistent with purposes of this chapter. (3) He is physically and...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/25-4-77.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
36-27-145