Code of Alabama
Section 38-10-3 Authorization of operation of child support programs by Department of Human
Resources generally; designation of the department as the agency to administer income withholding.
(a) The Department of Human Resources of the State of Alabama shall operate child support
programs as may be required under the provisions of Title IV-D, including, but not limited
to, locating absent parents, establishing paternity, establishing or modifying support orders,
enforcing support obligations and related matters, as described or defined by the Social Security
Act and amendments thereto. (b) As a part of the operation of the support programs established
under subsection (a) hereof the Department of Human Resources of the State of Alabama shall
administer income withholding in accordance with procedures which it shall establish for keeping
adequate records to document, track, and monitor support payments collected pursuant to Title
IV-D of the Social Security Act. The department may...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/38-10-3.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
25-11-14