alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-6F-6.htm - 21K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 16-28A-1 Legislative findings. It is the finding of the Alabama Legislature that the people of Alabama have two basic expectations of their public schools: (1) that students be allowed to learn in a safe classroom setting where order and discipline are maintained; and (2) that students learn at the level of their capabilities and achieve accordingly. The Legislature finds further that every child in Alabama is entitled to have access to a program of instruction which gives him or her the right to learn in a non-disruptive environment. No student has a right to be unruly in his or her classroom to the extent that such disruption denies fellow students of their right to learn. The teacher in each classroom is expected to maintain order and discipline. Teachers are hereby given the authority and responsibility to use appropriate means of discipline up to and including corporal punishment as may be prescribed by the local board of education. So long as teachers follow approved...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-28A-1.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages