alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/25-2-3.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 25-2-3 Divisions; officers. The Secretary of Labor, with the approval of the Governor, may establish such division or divisions as may, in his discretion, be necessary or desirable for the administration or enforcement of any law or any rule or regulations with which the Department of Labor is charged or the performance of any of its functions or duties. Each division in the Department of Labor shall be headed by and be under the direction, supervision and control of an officer who shall be designated as the chief of such division. All chiefs of divisions shall be appointed by the Secretary of Labor, subject to the provisions of the Merit System. Before entering upon the discharge of their duties, such chiefs of divisions shall take the constitutional oath of office. Each of such officers shall devote his full time to his official duties and shall hold no other lucrative position while serving as such. It is one of the purposes of this chapter to coordinate, in one division of...
25-2-2