Code of Alabama
Section 16-24C-6 Termination of employment - Grounds for termination; procedures; appeals.
(a) Tenured teachers and nonprobationary classified employees may be terminated at any time
because of a justifiable decrease in the number of positions or for incompetency, insubordination,
neglect of duty, immorality, failure to perform duties in a satisfactory manner, or other
good and just cause, subject to the rights and procedures hereinafter provided. However, a
vote or decision to approve a recommended termination on the part of a president of a two-year
educational institution operated under the authority and control of the Department of Postsecondary
Education or the governing board shall not be made for political or personal reasons. (b)
The termination of a tenured teacher or nonprobationary classified employee who is not an
employee of a two-year educational institution operated under the authority and control of
the Department of Postsecondary Education shall be initiated by the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-24C-6.htm - 15K - Match Info - Similar pages
25-4-134