Code of Alabama
Section 14-14-2 Definitions. For purposes of this chapter, the following words shall have the
following meanings: (1) COMMISSIONER. The Commissioner of the Department of Corrections. (2)
DEPARTMENT. The Department of Corrections. (3) GERIATRIC INMATE. A person 55 years of age
or older convicted in this state of a non-capital felony offense and sentenced to the penitentiary,
who suffers from a chronic life-threatening infirmity, life-threatening illness, or chronic
debilitating disease related to aging, who poses a low risk to the community, and who does
not constitute a danger to himself or herself or society. (4) PERMANENTLY INCAPACITATED INMATE.
A state inmate who possesses a permanent, irreversible physical or mental health condition
that prevents him or her from being able to perpetrate a violent physical action upon another
person or self or initiate or participate in a criminal act. The medical or mental health
treatment or need for assistance of such individual must require...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/14-14-2.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
22-21-375