27-15-52
Section 31-6-4 Educational benefits for children of deceased or disabled veterans or prisoners of war. (a) Any child whose father or mother: (1) Was killed or died in line of duty or is listed as missing in action or is/was a prisoner of war or whose death or permanent total disabilities were service-connected while serving as a member of the armed forces; or (2) Died from a disability incurred from military service, as established by the State Department of Veterans' Affairs, after having been discharged under conditions other than dishonorable and after having served at least 90 days consecutively in the armed forces prior to and/or subsequent to the date on which such disability occurred, or who was honorably discharged by reason of wartime, service-connected disability after serving less than 90 days; or (3) Has been assigned 100 percent permanent or total disability rated by the United States Veterans' Administration, or was discharged or retired from the armed forces with a 40...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/31-6-4.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
32-9A-2