alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/24-2-2.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 23-2-153 Exemptions from levy, charge, assessment, collection, etc., of certain taxes; certificate of exemption. (a) The exercise of the powers granted by this article shall be in all respects for the benefit of the people of the state, for the increase of their commerce and prosperity, and for the improvement of their health and living conditions. Since the ownership, operation, and maintenance of toll road, bridge, or tunnel projects by the authority will constitute the performance of essential functions, the authority, department, and any concessionaire, or any contractor, subcontractor, or agent thereof, shall not be required to pay the taxes or assessments as specifically authorized in this section upon any toll road, bridge, or tunnel project or any property acquired or used by the authority, department, or any concessionaire under this article. (b) An income, excise, or license tax or assessment may not be levied upon or collected in the state with respect to any...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/23-2-153.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-37A-56.29