Code of Alabama
Section 41-4-93 Lapsing of appropriations. All unencumbered balances of all appropriations
shall revert to the State Treasury at the end of each fiscal year and to the credit of the
General Fund or the special fund from which the appropriation or appropriations were made.
Appropriations for the purchase of land or the erection of buildings or new constructions
or for State Department of Transportation maintenance of roads and bridges on the state highway
system shall continue in force until the attainment of the object or the completion of the
work for which such appropriations are made. (Acts 1932, Ex. Sess., No. 37, p. 35; Acts 1939,
No. 144, p. 190; Code 1940, T. 55, §104; Acts 1979, No. 79-744, p. 1320.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-4-93.htm - 1023 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
39-2-1