Code of Alabama
Section 8-6-3 Registration and bonds of dealers, agents, investment advisers, etc. (a) It is
unlawful for any person to transact business in this state as a dealer or agent for securities
unless he or she is registered under this article. It is unlawful for any dealer or issuer
to employ an agent unless the agent is registered. (b) It is unlawful for any person to transact
business in this state as an investment adviser or as an investment adviser representative
unless: (1) He or she is so registered under this article; (2) His or her only clients in
this state are investment companies as defined in the Investment Company Act of 1940, other
investment advisers, broker-dealers, banks, trust companies, savings and loan associations,
insurance companies, employee benefit plans with assets of not less than $1,000,000, and governmental
agencies or instrumentalities, whether acting for themselves or as trustees with investment
control, or other institutional investors as are designated by...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-6-3.htm - 12K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-89B-6