alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/14-4-2.htm - 1008 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 14-4-2 Superintendence and control of convicts. Hard labor for the county shall be under the superintendence and control of the county commission, which shall determine in what manner and on what particular works the labor shall be performed, and all convicts sentenced to hard labor for the county shall be under the direction and control of the county commission when worked in the county where convicted, unless otherwise provided by court order. It may hire sufficient guards for the safekeeping and maintenance of the convicts on the public roads of the respective counties. (Acts 1907, No. 85, p. 179; Acts 1915, No. 580, p. 630; Code 1923, §§1375, 3676; Code 1940, T. 45, §75.)...
16-60-26