alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/23-1-82.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 18-1A-282 Commissioners to report assessment; issuance of order of condemnation upon deposit in court or payment of damages, etc., assessed; notice of order. The commissioners must, within 20 days from their appointment, make a report in writing to the probate court stating the amount of damages and compensation ascertained and assessed by them for the owners of each tract of and, or persons injured and other parties interested therein, and thereupon, within seven days, the probate court must issue an order that the report be recorded and the property be condemned upon payment or deposit into the probate court of the damages and compensation so assessed. A notice of entry of said order and the amount of the award shall immediately be mailed by first class mail to each party whose address is known, together with a notice of the right to appeal therefrom to the circuit court within 30 days from the date of said order. (Acts 1985, No. 85-548, p. 802, §1613.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/18-1A-282.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
23-3-5