Code of Alabama
Section 21-4-21 Definitions. As used in this article, unless the context clearly indicates
a different meaning, the following terms shall have meanings ascribed to them as follows:
(1) ELDERLY INDIVIDUAL. An individual 65 years of age or older; (2) ELECTION FOR STATE OFFICE.
A general, special primary, or runoff election for an executive, legislative, or judicial
state office that is contested on a statewide basis; (3) HANDICAPPED INDIVIDUAL. An individual
qualified to vote, who, by reason of illness, injury, age, congenital malfunction, or other
permanent or temporary incapacity or disability, is unable without accessible facilities or
registration and voting aids to have access to registration and voting equal to that available
to persons who are not so affected; (4) STATE. State of Alabama; (5) VOTING PRECINCT. The
area inhabited by all individuals assigned to one polling place for a state election. (Acts
1985, No. 85-234, p. 133, §2.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/21-4-21.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
32-1-3