34-24-59
Section 36-9-1 How offices vacated generally. Any office in this state is vacated: (1) By the death of the incumbent; (2) By the resignation of the incumbent, except in such cases as are excepted by law; (3) By the incumbent's ceasing to be a resident of the state or of the division, district, circuit or county for which he was elected or appointed; (4) By the decision of a competent tribunal declaring the election or appointment of the incumbent void or his office vacant; (5) By the act of the Legislature abridging the term of office of the incumbent, when the same is not fixed by the constitution; and (6) In such other cases as are or may be declared by law. (Code 1852, §161; Code 1867, §200; Code 1876, §213; Code 1886, §308; Code 1896, §3140; Code 1907, §1556; Code 1923, §2697; Code 1940, T. 41, §160.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-9-1.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
10-9A-3