Code of Alabama
Section 15-18-1 Legal punishments; sentencing; liability of Department of Corrections for costs.
(a) The only legal punishments, besides removal from office and disqualification to hold office,
are fines, hard labor for the county, imprisonment in the county jail, imprisonment in the
penitentiary, which includes hard labor for the state, and death. (b) In all cases in which
the period of imprisonment in the penitentiary or hard labor for the county is more than three
years, the judge shall sentence the party to imprisonment in the penitentiary. In all cases
of conviction for felonies in which imprisonment or hard labor is for more than 12 months
and not more than three years, the judge may sentence the party to imprisonment in the penitentiary,
confinement in the county jail, or to hard labor for the county, at his or her discretion,
any other provision of law to the contrary notwithstanding. In all cases in which the imprisonment
or sentence to hard labor is 12 months or less, the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-18-1.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-20A-15