Code of Alabama
Section 22-20-3 Neonatal testing for certain diseases; rules and regulations for treatment
thereof. (a) It shall be the duty of the administrative officer or other persons in charge
of each institution caring for infants 28 days or less of age, or the physician attending
a newborn child or the person attending a newborn child that was not attended by a physician
to cause to have administered to every such infant or child in his care a reliable test for
hypothyroidism and a reliable test for phenylketonuria (PKU), such as the Guthrie test, or
any other test considered equally reliable by the State Board of Health and a reliable test
for sickle cell anemia, sickle cell trait, and/or abnormal hemoglobin and such other tests
relating to mental retardation or other heritable diseases and conditions as are designated
by the Board of Health. Provided, however, that the Board of Health shall designate only conditions
that are detectable by mass screening of newborn infants. Initial mass...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-20-3.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
26-14-6