Code of Alabama
Section 26-23E-9 Abortion or reproductive health center requiremetns. An abortion or reproductive
health center shall be classified as ambulatory health care occupancy and shall meet all standards
in the NFPA 101 Life Safety Code 2000 edition, or such standards in any later edition of the
NFPA 101 Life Safety Code that the Board of Health may adopt for facilities classified as
ambulatory health care occupancy. Not later than December 28, 2013, each licensed abortion
or reproductive health center shall submit to the Department of Public Health architectural
drawings and plans and sprinkler system plans and such other materials as may be required
to show compliance or prospective compliance with the applicable life safety code. These shall
be submitted and reviewed pursuant to the Board of Health Rules for Plan Review, including
the payment of plan review fees. Not later than July 1, 2014, each abortion or reproductive
health center shall obtain from the Department of Public Health a...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-23E-9.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
16-25A-43