22-11A-72
Section 26-23E-4 Physician requirements. (a) Only a physician may perform an abortion. (b) During and after an abortion procedure performed at an abortion or reproductive health center, a physician must remain on the premises until all patients are discharged. The discharge order must be signed by the physician. Prior to discharge from the facility, the patient shall be provided with the name and telephone number of the physician who will provide care in the event of complications, and the name of the medications given at the abortion clinic. (c) Every physician referenced in this section shall have staff privileges at an acute care hospital within the same standard metropolitan statistical area as the facility is located that permit him or her to perform dilation and curettage, laparotomy procedures, hysterectomy, and any other procedures reasonably necessary to treat abortion-related complications. (Act 2013-79, p. 165, §4.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-23E-4.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-25A-4