Code of Alabama
Section 40-26B-2 Privilege tax upon providers of pharmaceutical services; exceptions. To provide
further for the availability of indigent health care, the operation of the Medicaid Program
and the maintenance and expansion of medical services thereunder, there is hereby levied and
shall be collected as provided in this article a privilege tax on the business activities
of every provider of pharmaceutical services to the citizens of Alabama, except for a pharmacy,
or portion thereof, serving hospital inpatients or pharmacies owned or operated by the State
of Alabama or an agency thereof. The privilege tax imposed by this article is in addition
to all other taxes of any kind now imposed by law, and shall be at the rate of 10 cents for
each prescription filled or refilled for a citizen of Alabama. (Acts 1991, No. 91-124, p.
148, §2; Act 2002-414, p. 1058, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-26B-2.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-26B-22