Code of Alabama
Section 45-29-140.04 Board of directors. (a) The Fayette County Water Coordinating and Fire
Prevention Authority shall be governed by a board of directors. All powers of the authority
shall be exercised by the board or pursuant to its authorization. (b) The initial board of
directors shall consist of the three citizens appointed to incorporate the authority and four
other directors to be appointed within 45 days after the date the authority is incorporated
as follows: (1) The Fayette County Commission shall appoint two members of the board of directors.
(2) The Fayette County Firefighters Association shall appoint one member from their association
who shall serve an initial term of one year. (3) With each incorporated municipality regardless
of size having one vote in the selection, the elected mayors of all incorporated municipalities
in Fayette County shall appoint one director who shall serve an initial term of two years.
(4) The chairs of the water authorities in Fayette County...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/45-29-140.04.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
51 through 60 of 805 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11   next>>