Code of Alabama
Section 13A-11-75 Permit to carry pistol in vehicle or concealed on person - Issuance; fee;
revocation; release of information. (a)(1)a. The sheriff of a county, upon the application
of any person residing in that county, within 30 days from receipt of a complete application
and accompanying fee, shall issue or renew a permit for such person to carry a pistol in a
vehicle or concealed on or about his or her person within this state for one- to five-year
increments, as requested by the person seeking the permit, from date of issue, unless the
sheriff determines that the person is prohibited from the possession of a pistol or firearm
pursuant to state or federal law, or has a reasonable suspicion that the person may use a
weapon unlawfully or in such other manner that would endanger the person's self or others.
In making such determination, the sheriff may consider whether the applicant: 1. Was found
guilty but mentally ill in a criminal case. 2. Was found not guilty in a criminal case...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-11-75.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages
22-52-6