Code of Alabama
Section 22-22-14 Criminal penalty for violation of chapter, etc. (a) Any person who willfully
or with gross negligence violates any provision of the chapter, or rule, regulation or standard
adopted under this chapter, or any condition or limitation in a permit issued under this chapter
shall be punished by a fine of not less than $2,500.00 nor more than $25,000.00 per day of
violation or by imprisonment for not more than one year, or by both. If the conviction is
for a violation committed after a first conviction of such person under this subsection, punishment
shall be by a fine of not less than $5,000.00 nor more than $50,000.00 per day of violation
or by imprisonment for not less than one year and one day nor more than two years, or by both.
(b) Any person who knowingly makes any false statement, representation or certification in
any application, record, report, plan or other document filed, or required to be maintained,
under this chapter or who falsifies, tampers with or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-22-14.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
22-25C-1