40-23-85
Section 9-17-1 Definitions. Unless the context otherwise requires, the following terms shall have the following meanings: (1) BOARD. The State Oil and Gas Board created by this article. (2) DEVELOPED AREA or DEVELOPED UNIT. A drainage unit having a well completed thereon which is capable of producing oil or gas in paying quantities; however, in the event it is shown and the board finds that a part of any unit is nonproductive, then the developed part of the unit shall include only that part found to be productive. (3) DRAINAGE OR PRODUCTION UNIT. The area in a pool which may be drained efficiently and economically by one well. (4) DRILLING UNIT. An administrative unit established by the board to provide and allow for the drilling of a well. Prior to establishment of a field and drainage or production unit within the field, the board may establish a drilling unit to allow for the drilling of a well in search of oil and gas. (5) FIELD. The general area which is underlain or appears to be...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/9-17-1.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages
16-6D-6