22-35-12
Section 22-35-1 Legislative findings and intent. The Legislature of the State of Alabama finds and declares that certain lands of Alabama constitute unique and delicately balanced resources; that the protection of these resources is vital to the economy of this state; and that the preservation of waters is a matter of the highest urgency and priority as these waters provide a primary source of potable water in this state; that such use can only be served effectively by maintaining the quality of waters in as close to a comparable previous condition as possible, taking into account multiple use accommodations necessary to provide the broadest possible promotion of public and private interests. The Legislature further finds that where contamination of soils or waters has occurred, remedial measures have often been delayed for long periods while determinations as to liability and the extent of liability are made; that such delays result in the continuation and intensification of the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-35-1.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-17-382