Code of Alabama
Section 16-1-28 No public funds or public facilities to be used to promote lifestyle or activities
prohibited by sodomy and sexual misconduct laws. (a) No public funds or public facilities
shall be used by any college or university to, directly or indirectly, sanction, recognize,
or support the activities or existence of any organization or group that fosters or promotes
a lifestyle or actions prohibited by the sodomy and sexual misconduct laws of Sections 13A-6-63
to 13A-6-65, inclusive. (b) No organization or group that receives public funds or uses public
facilities, directly or indirectly, at any college or university shall permit or encourage
its members or encourage other persons to engage in any such unlawful acts or provide information
or materials that explain how such acts may be engaged in or performed. (c) This section shall
not be construed to be a prior restraint of the First Amendment protected speech. It shall
not apply to any organization or group whose activities are...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-1-28.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
22-14-22