Code of Alabama
Section 44-1-32 Determination of social service plan. (a) When legal custody of a youth has
been vested in the department of youth services and so long as such legal custody is so vested
in the department, the department may, after an objective consideration of all available information,
take one of the following social service actions: (1) The department may place the youth in
a state training school within the state or in another state in accordance with the provisions
of the Interstate Compact on Juveniles, under such conditions as it believes best designed
for his welfare or the protection of the public; (2) The department may release the youth
to the jurisdiction of the committing court; (3) The department may arrange temporary return
or a trial visit of the youth to his own home, as often as conditions appear desirable; and
(4) The department may revoke or modify any social service plan as often as conditions appear
desirable. (b) The committing court shall be kept informed by...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/44-1-32.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-89A-13