11-43C-66
Section 22-30E-2 Legislative findings; purpose and intent of chapter; establishment of voluntary assessment and/or cleanup program for properties with potential environmental contamination. (a) The Legislature finds that rural and urban property in Alabama may have areas of actual or perceived contamination at levels that may not be subject to assessment or cleanup under applicable laws and regulations. The Legislature finds that this perception of contamination discourages the purchase and productive use of otherwise usable properties. The Legislature further finds that the voluntary assessment and/or cleanup of such properties is in the public interest. (b) The Legislature finds that industries and developers often give preference to previously unused greenfield sites over previously used property due largely to concerns over the financial and environmental liabilities which may be incurred in acquiring such previously used property for reuse and redevelopment. The Legislature...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-30E-2.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
41-10-46.01