Code of Alabama
Section 13A-11-231 Definitions. For the purposes of this article, the following terms have
the following meanings: (1) HARASS. To engage in any conduct directed toward a service dog
or handler that is likely to impede or interfere with the performance of a service dog in
its duties or places the health and safety of the service dog or its handler in jeopardy.
Such conduct includes actions which distract, obstruct, or intimidate the service dog, such
as taunting, teasing, or striking. (2) INJURY. Physical or emotional injury to the service
dog. (3) NOTICE. An actual verbal or other communication warning that the behavior of the
person or the dog of the person is harassing toward the performance of a service dog in its
duty or endangering the health and safety of the service dog. (4) SERVICE DOG. A dog that
has been individually trained for the purpose of assisting or accommodating a physician-diagnosed
physical or mental disability or medical condition of a person as that term is used...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-11-231.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
27-3A-5